New documentation of pine forest nesting by the Critically Endangered Bahama Oriole (Icterus northropi)
Links to Fileshttp://jco.birdscaribbean.org/index.php/jco/article/view/472
MetadataShow full item record
Type of Work6 pages
Citation of Original PublicationStonko, D.C., L.E. Rolle, L.S. Smith, A.L. Scarselletta, J.L. Christhilf, M.G. Rowley, S.S. Yates, S. Cant-Woodside, L. Brace, S.B. Johnson, and K.E. Omland. 2018. New documentation of pine forest nesting by the Critically Endangered Bahama Oriole (Icterus northropi). Journal of Caribbean Ornithology 31:1–5.
RightsThis item is likely protected under Title 17 of the U.S. Copyright Law. Unless on a Creative Commons license, for uses protected by Copyright Law, contact the copyright holder or the author.
Attribution 3.0 Unported (CC BY 3.0)
The Bahama Oriole (Icterus northropi) is a Critically Endangered species endemic to The Bahamas and currently found only on the Andros island complex. With the elevation of the Bahama Oriole to full species status in 2011, research suggested that there were fewer than 300 individuals remaining in the global population. The Bahama Oriole was also termed a “synanthropic species” based on data suggesting that the species nested almost exclusively within anthropogenic residential and agricultural habitats in introduced coconut palms (Cocos nucifera). These conclusions were based on population surveys primarily confined to settled areas near the coasts. However, we documented multiple pairs of orioles with breeding territories deep in pine forests, and we present the first records of Bahama Orioles nesting in pine forests—in both a Caribbean pine (Pinus caribaea) and native understory Key thatch palms (Leucothrinax morrisii). Given the predominance of the pine forests on Andros, this newly documented breeding habitat has important implications for developing population estimates and future conservation plans for the Bahama Oriole.
The following license files are associated with this item:
- Creative Commons